QUESTION
Falsley Accused of Falsifying Expense Report
Asked on Sep 25th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was terminated 9/23/14. My boss said I claimed mileage I didn't drive because the rep onsite didn't see me (not unusual). He then stated there were a lot of reasons but wouldn't tell me. I called HR and was told there was no specific reason other than moving in a new direction. My boss called back and when asked told me I would find out when I applied for unemployment. I was made to drive over 500 miles to turn in my equipment rather than letting drive 1.5 hours to turn it in. I was told I would be reimbursed for mileage. I received an email from my boss today telling me I would only have been entitled to half the mileage, (they weren't paying my mileage home) and that I had falsified another report and I owed them money. I was never asked about this report. I have never knowingly sissified anything. It is possible that the last report I submitted I might have gotten the days mixed up, but not the locations or where I went. There is no proof. Is there anything I can do?
1 ANSWER
4 Awards
North Carolina is an employment-at-will state and you can be fired for any reason. This does not seem fair, but it does not appear unlawful based on the information you provided.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2014 at 9:50 AM
I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.