QUESTION

Fired after questioning my sups relationship with another employee. i was told i was fired for leaving my computer on, but i believe its retaliation.

Asked on Nov 24th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - California
More details to this question:
The company handbook states that its a coflict of interest in regards to dating someone you work with. I was fired for leaving my computer on with no written warning two days after questioning her if he was her boyfriend. I know he is because of an old IM i have that states his name and he as her boyfriend. Not only have i complained but others have too and everyone is scared to say anything out of fear of losign their job like i did. This guy has made sexual harassing comments to other employees and i have the IM proving it. i also have IM where i have stated that i was afraid that he was trying to get me fired because of him stating to other employees that he wanted my shift.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, an employee may be fired for any reason or no reason at all, at any time; this is the essence of "at will" employment in America. The fact that the employer had an "evil" or retaliatory or personal motivation for the termination does not, without more, render it wrongful. Your stated facts do not give rise to a claim for discriminatory discharge, breach of contract or "whistleblower" status.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2012 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters