QUESTION

Fired due to health condition/deniedunemployment benefits.

Asked on May 02nd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I've been working in my co.for 22 yrs.but in the last two years i have been sick due multiple conditions.they included also the time of medical procedure,and also the time that me and dog were attacked by a rotweiller.Can i file a case against them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the employer is not required to provide employment if you cannot do the specific job. for example, a fireman must carry a 165 pound person down a ladder. if fireman cannot do this based upon a bad back, the fireman is not 'entitled' to that job. the fire company is not required to give this person another position [dispatcher]. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters