QUESTION

fired for locking restaurant doors upon being approached by official fron health dept. due to a water promblem with potentially hazardous water

Asked on Nov 12th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You can be fired for any reason.  You can only sue if you can show there was an unlawful motive for your termination.  That would include unlawful discrimination and unlawful retaliation.  I see neither in these facts.  However, if the official from the health department gave you a direct, lawful order to close and you were fired for following the order, then you may have a claim.  Additionally, if the only way to protect the public or customer was locking the door (that may be difficult to prove), you might have a claim.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 8:26 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters