QUESTION

Fired for not disclosing prescription after on the job injury drug test?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was injured at work weeks earlier and fired today for not disclosing a narcotic that arose in my system that is a prescription.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First, you have a worker's compensation case and should speak with an attorney for that matter asap.  Second, to determine if you have a claim for the termination will require more facts.  Unless you are employed under certain terms (contract), Indiana is an employee-at-will state.  You can be terminated for any reason as long as it was not solely discriminatory (i.e. age, race, gender, disability).  
Answered on Nov 07th, 2017 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters