QUESTION

fired wrongfully cause of a relatinship with employer

Asked on Oct 29th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
was fired wrongfully because of a employer that kept calling law. we lived together for 2 years and broke up. everytime I go to work she would have the law there for no reason. Judge sighned off yhat we could work at same place as long as it was separate departments,but she kept calling law. Told shift supervisor and plant manager,but nothing was done. I stoped going to work and told them why and they just fired me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
North Carolina is an employment-at-will state and you can be fired for good reason, bad reason or no reason at all.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2014 at 7:54 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters