QUESTION

FMLA from 8/16 to 11/28. Upon return, my asst mgr had quit. Been running store w/ 1 other employee. Never written up for performance. Fired this a.m.

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I broke my leg on 8/16/16. After 5 surgeries in 3 months, I returned on 11/28/16. My store had been poorly performing due to my asst mgr quiting 3 weeks after my inury. Upon return, I was short handed the entire time. Not allowed to leave store to market due to company policy. I have never been written up due to performance. I was told today that my termination was due to numbers for last 3 months, even though i have been short handed the entire time. There were also 2 repos that were sold passed the 80 day limit due to the lady running my store while i was out not taking care of proper procedure. I was blamed for that as well during a state audit. I have email to back up showing i notified the acting DM that i had a mess on my hands due to those cars not being sold. I was told this morning that i should not fight this termination.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tennessee has the "employment at will" doctrine. Look it up on google. You can not fight the termination.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters