QUESTION

For Florida, do employees get paid overtime for working more than 10 hours in a day?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I know it is paid overtime for going over 40 in a week but I'm curious about how many hours in a day. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
Florida follows the Flsa and overtime is calculated on a workweek basis.  
Answered on Jun 25th, 2017 at 9:22 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters