QUESTION

For the past few weeks my employers paychecks have been a day late with out warning or a heads up. Is this legal?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The first time it happened there was a holiday the Monday before we got paid. But the last 3 paychecks have come in a day late causing my bank to over draft. IS there anything i can do ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
did the employer change the 'pay week' ? for everyone ? for certain departments ? the employer can change the 'pay week'.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters