QUESTION

forced to sign non compete 8 months after hiring

Asked on May 22nd, 2014 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Nothing unlawful about that.  You can be terminated for refusing to sign the non-compete.
Answered on May 31st, 2014 at 4:31 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters