QUESTION

Forever 21 wants me to sign a release paper stating I quit. Is this a trick so I don't get unemployment? Because they abused me so I left

Asked on Dec 19th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Washington
More details to this question:
What should I do to get out of forever 21 stores system? They said I must sign a paper saying I'm quitting. They abused me and withheld my check twice! I called their payroll dept. and they called me back saying the manager had my check. I want to claim unemployment but how can I when they ant me to sign a paper that might deny me my unemployment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I am not familiar with Washington law on this subject, but if it's anything like New York, withholding your paycheck would be a serious violation of the New York Labor Law, and I would definitely advise my client not to sign the release, and to sue the employer if it continued to withhold the check.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters