QUESTION

former employer is paying my insurance, but withholding the remainder of my salary, which I have been told I will receive at an exit interview,

Asked on May 09th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had surgery recently, submitted the employer's insurance disability form for completion and have had no response from them, what is my recourse
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
please make sure that you keep all your records and that you document in writing to your employer and the insurance company all that has occurred and your concerns. you must give the employer and the insurance company written notice of the issues and allow the employer/insurance company time to respond. for example, ask the employer in writing why your salary is being held. document each call: name of person with whom you spoke, what was discussed, etc.  if you have problems, please call. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters