QUESTION

former employer never sent cobra benefits after being fired

Asked on Jul 01st, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I saw a service writer drinking Coronas at lunch time in a Mexican Rest where I went to eat. She acknowledged by saying not to tell. Calls me back to ask me to bring someone's lunch she left behind. I get fired. I was never notified in when HC would stop, left with out coverage for refills on my Diabetic medication. I was forced to have my wife add me to her plan, her insurance does not cover my medications instead substituted with something else less expensive that don't work. My blood sugar level is at 480. My DR apt is Thursday. I may go into a diabetic come at these levels. Honestly the reason for termination was never specific, no write ups.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
You would have cobra rights if employer has 25 or more employees.  You should get the notice within 30 days.  Call the employee and the insurance company and consult a lawyer 
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 7:49 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters