QUESTION

Gave my 2 wks notice to last employer .I still haven't received my last 2 paycheck.even sent a letter saying they owe me money 1000.00

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
No paycheck from previous employer.been 3 weeks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sound like the paycheck is very late.  If you've called them and its gotten you nowhere, you could file a complaint with the PA Dept of labor, Wage and Hour division.  You can also file a claim against your former employer with the local magistrate.  
Answered on Aug 13th, 2018 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters