QUESTION

Giving a 60-day notice of resignation, can the employer just pay you off for vacation without allowing you to take those days off?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife has 3-month of vacation time and they (medical field) are refusing to allow her to take off any of those days but will pay her for those days. Can they legally deny allowing her not to take those days off? Thank you.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes, employer may pay vacation, and not permit taking the time. Your employer may do this. Many employers do not pay employees earned vacation if they quit. It is forfeited.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse
Mortgage Foreclosure Defense Attorney serving Deerfield Beach, FL at The Ticktin Law Group
Update Your Profile
There is no law that requires an employer to provide or allow employees to take vacation time. It is great that she will be paid for those days. I recommend that you read the company policy regarding vacation in the event that your wife decides not to work her notice. You don't want her to forfeit her vacation pay out. Good luck to you and your wife.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
This is a lawful practice.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters