QUESTION

Good morning,I want to know if I have a wrongful termination suit against the company I was working. I was working as a temp when they let me go.

Asked on Aug 01st, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was working for WWL in Smyrna, TN through a staffing company. I had no disciplinary actions against me but I did have one wreck. The wreck was last Friday and no one could tell me if I was fired until Monday morning. I feel the work environment was hostile. I also noticed a lot of discrimination. Management seems to favor people who don't want to work and punish the people who do want to work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tennessee follows the "employment at will" doctrine. Look it up on Google. You have no lawsuit.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2017 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters