QUESTION

Got fired from job 28 months ago but they gave me my job back but did not want to give me back pay or any compensation

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
should I take the offer to come back and then sue? or don't take the offer to come back and then sue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
The answer depends on whether you have any potential legal action in the first place for your termination.  Not all terminations are illega, even if you feel the allegations relied on were not accurate. You should speak with an attorney who can evaluate your case and determine if you have any legal claim for the termination or ability to recover back pay.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters