QUESTION

Had a finger taken off by a machine that management knew had safety issues! Only received the normal loss payment! Could I receive more?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
They knowingly made me operate un safe equipment!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
If you are injured on the job, you will need to file for workers' compensation.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2017 at 2:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters