QUESTION

had hours taking off the schedule with no explanation after working 40 hours a week for over a year. will not tell me why.

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
If I understand your question, the employer has reduced the number of hours it is scheduling you to work each week.  Unless you have a contract, you are most likely an at-will employee.  Under the at-will employment doctrine in Texas, you or your employer may end your employment at any time with or without a reason (but not an illegal reason such as race, sex, age, religion, disability etc.) and with or without notice.  Implield within that doctrine is a right for the employer to promote you, demote you, increase or decrease your pay and adjust your hours of work. Without a written agreement, an employer has no obligation to guarantee you 40 hours of work per week, even if it has done so in the past. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2015 at 12:20 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters