QUESTION

harassed by a supervisor, have a ton of evidence, what can i do with what i have?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2014 on Sexual Harassment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I resigned from my position after dealing with the stress, harassment, sexual harassment, and retaliation of my supervisor, I collected evidence, and presented it to my employer, they gave no punishment, and denied my unemployment twice. I filed a complaint with the EEOC, and it is under investigation, what can I do as of now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You should consult with an experienced employment attorney who can advise you as to the next step.  Keep in mind that the EEOC is not your advocate, which is why you need an attorney.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2014 at 1:07 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters