QUESTION

have a drug addiction and was terminated after asking for help

Asked on May 05th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
They policy states if they come to you first you will be terminated I asked for help after I was attacked by a coworker
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the employer has the discretion to offer help for addiction or not offer help for addiction. if the employer offers help with addiction, they control the terms and conditions for the help.  ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters