QUESTION

having my hours cut at job so i would just quit. So i cant file for unemployment.

Asked on Jul 21st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have 2 jobs to cover my living expenses. My main 8 to 5 job is where i make 750 to 800 hundred biweekly. The second job i make 250 to 300 a week. For the second job, the owner has started hiring all new employees. 3 older employees quit and 2 where fired. Now i have had my hours cut down to 8 hours a week from 30 to 40. I can not talk to him to ask for more hours because he will not pickup the phone and he lives in a different state. The manager is acting like she doesn't know whats going on. I ask her for more hours. I am looking for a new job currently but i need to pay my bills now. I know from being there for 2 years this is how he operates. He takes people off the schedule but doesn't fired them so they cant file for unemployment. they end up quitting. I live in North Carolina. I don't know what to do. I need Help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Unfortunately, he has the right to cut your hours even if it is a financial hardship for you.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 3:15 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters