QUESTION

hello, company I worked for closed the doors without paying all there employees compensation , what exactly do I need to do , over 20 people affected

Asked on Jan 04th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You should immediately file wiith the North Carolina Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Bureau.  www.nclabor.com
Answered on Jan 05th, 2017 at 6:28 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters