QUESTION

Hello, does anyone know where I can find laws concerning unemployment benefits in Ohio. They are saying that I was overpaid 18,000 dollars. Thanks!!

Asked on Dec 18th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was receiving unemployment for over a year. In the mean time I worked part time for a couple of employers and kept reporting and claiming unemployment. Know their saying that I was overpaid over 18,000 dollars. I keep filing appeals but they are basically saying the same thin in all correspondences. Should I get a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.  The law related to unemployment compensation can be pretty complex.  If you are being told you have been overpaid $18,000 you need to contact an attorney who can help you understand the basis for that claim and what your rights (and obligations) are.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2011 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters