QUESTION

Hello i have a question can my employer terminate me for not properly taking care of another employee property a chain was handed in to me at my job

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2020 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A chain was handed in to me at my job i put the chain up an i inform another security guard that the chain was there when i return to work i was questioned about the chain an now a conference is being set up between me an my boss about the chain can they terminate me for the chain taken from the security desk
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
NJ is an at Will employment state and no reason is needed to terminate employment. You should prepare a detailed written statement as to what happened and provide to your employer immediately. We can help you prepare the statement. Please call. 732-797-1600 ext 235. Ed Dimon, Esq.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2020 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters