QUESTION

Hello, I have a question regarding a labor law. I am an employee of 13 years with my company and last week missed a customer event. It is now withHR

Asked on Jul 19th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
*been with company 13 years *Missed customer event last week *Have medical note from doctor *been contacted by HR *all assignments this week removed *Spoke to direct manager & HR to go over what happened, they documented sent back I confirmed *They advised performing investigation on Monday *I have nit heard anything since
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
What is the question you referrred to in the post title?
Answered on Jul 19th, 2017 at 10:22 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters