QUESTION

Hello, I have been issued a severance agreement from my employer and was wondering if the severance amount seems reasonable ? Can You assist?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
There is no law that requires an employer in North Carolina to give you severance.  Therefore, it is impossible to say was "reasonable" is as it will mean different things to different employees or employers.  I suggest you set a consultation with an employment attorney to review the agreement and to see if you have any legal claims against the employer.  If you sign a severance agreement, you are giving up your right to file any legal claims (although most employees have no legal claims).  Therefore, if you do have a legal claim, then the employer may be willing to pay more money to get you to sign the severance agreement.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2016 at 10:02 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters