QUESTION

Hello, I recently was terminated from my employer because of text messages that were obtained from my personal cell phone. Is this legal?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
My cell phone was locked so I have no idea how it was accessed. I did not give permission. My phone is a personal phone that I pay for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Did you send the text messages to a co-worker or someone who provided the messages to your employer? Did they explain how they got the text messages. It sounds like there may be an invasion of privacy issue. Did the messages say something about work or people at work?
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 9:50 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters