QUESTION

Hello. I was put on disability today while am still employed. On the 30th am suppose to get laid off. Does my employer technally still have to cover

Asked on Jun 27th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Cover my health benefits?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key for health benefits is that the employer must offer you COBRA whereby you pay for the health insurance after the termination of your employment. The question as to why you were laid off is important. Was the lay off based upon whether the doctor opined that you could return to work and do your job without any accomodations. The best example is a fireman. The fireman must be able to carry 165 pounds up a 20 foot ladder. if the fireman cannot do this task, then the position can be filled with someone who can. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jun 30th, 2017 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters