QUESTION

Hello i work as a dock worker /forklift operator 5&6days per week from 45,50and 55hours per week straight time weekend and holidays included.

Asked on Feb 11th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
The company opens shifts Sunday thru Saturday and closed at 2pm on Saturday's.my shift is Tuesday thru Saturday is it legal to work without overtime. The company name Estes express lines.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The Federal Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) requires employers to pay time and a half for all hours worked over 40 hours in a work week, with some exceptions.  If you are an hourly employee, then you are most likely entitled to be paid time and a half for your overtime hours.  If you have more specific questions about overtime, you can find many answers to your questions here.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2015 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters