QUESTION

Hello, I worked at massage envy a year ago and the owner would sexually harass me by comments and actually kiss my forehead. What can I do

Asked on Nov 27th, 2017 on Sexual Harassment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I worked at massage envy a year ago and for the whole year I worked there the owner would come in and ALWAYS make me uncomfortable. I was pregnant and he would say things like "don't breast feed, your boobs will sag, you can't stay clocked in, you'll have to find somewhere to go" he would also talk about inappropriate things he did on vacation and would kiss my forehead,. I believe he got fired at his previous job for sexual harassment. Every girl I worked with knew he was like this and sometimes even worse to them. I never wanted to say anything because I was new and everyone seemed okay with it and I was a single mom who needed a good job. I always felt completely violated. Please help me where I should go next. Thank you Toni
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You need to put Massage Envy on notice about the sexual harassment. If there was a pattern of behavior, you may have the opportunity for compensation. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 01st, 2017 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters