QUESTION

Hello my name is Sofia and I have a question.. can I be fired from my job for no reason or explanation given after being with the company for 14years.

Asked on Jan 30th, 2018 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was fired for no reason. I asked why and could not get an answer as of why I did not received a write up or warnings at my job. My boss let me go because he didn't get along with me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes you can. North Carolina is an emloyment-at-will state which means an employee can be fired at any time for good, bad or no reason at all.  Employers are not required to give employees the reason for the termination.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2018 at 3:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters