QUESTION

Hello..in 1983 i began working for a company....in 1987 the company became unionized...as of today i have been working for the company for just about

Asked on Oct 20th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
30 years and ready to retire... in 1996 the company was acquired by a new owner...now my company is telling me that they will only give me retirement benefits from 1996 when the new owner took over the company...i don't believe that this is legal...please advise?????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
There are a many things that will determine whether you are entitled to any benefits prior to 1996.  First, it depends on what occurred when the new owner took over and the terms of that agreement.  If the new owner is a entirely different corporation, then you may be out of luck.  On the other hand, the union labor agreement may have provided that any new owner must continue to give credit to the employees for their years before 1996.  The union should be able to inform you about your rights on this.  If they are not giving you answers that make sense, then you will need to meet with an attorney who has experience with ERISA and pension issues.  That attorney will need to see the union contract, the union and/or company pension agreement, and any information you have about the terms of the sale of the company in 1996  
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters