QUESTION

Hello, My question is that I was collecting unemployment benefits but they stopped sending me my benefits cause I went to the hospital for a few days.

Asked on Oct 18th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I have contacted them and they always tell me the same story and my last collection was back in June of this year,they say they will give me all that is owed to me but I''m running out of funds and I need a solution very quick. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
In order to be eligible for unemployment compensation benefits in most cases you must be available for work.  If you were hospitalized, you were not available for work during your hospital stay and recovery.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters