QUESTION

help me..... I was sick at work an had a asthma attack an had to leave an rush to the hospital. I was fired for this an want to know is this legal an

Asked on Apr 09th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Probably not.  The company cannot terminate you because you suffer from asthma, or had to go to the hospital to treat your condition.  There are different statutes that may apply to your case depending on your specific employment situation, number of years you were with this company, and if you were full time or part time.  For example, either the FMLA or ADA may apply. Contact an employment law attorney to review this in more detail
Answered on Apr 10th, 2015 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters