QUESTION

hi guys. i am a very famous model in my birth country and someone ( i know the website ) has used my images online ( internet ) without my permission

Asked on Apr 19th, 2016 on Wrongful Termination - California
More details to this question:
i don't know what type of lawyer that would require ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
You simply need a civil litigation attorney that has some experience dealing with the right of publicity or the missappropriation of an individual's likeness. I would start in this instance with a cease and desist letter to the websites that are illegally using your photos and if they don't comply the next step would be to file a lawsuit. Thanks,Jon
Answered on Apr 21st, 2016 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters