QUESTION

Hi, I am working full time but just had my pay cut 1/2 since my employer's struggling until things get back better Can I apply for partial unemploy

Asked on Apr 14th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I am still working part time but just had my paycheck cut 1/2 by my employer who's business is struggling due to the Corona virus. Can I apply for partial unemployment in the interim?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you earn less than $504 weekly and your pay has been cut over 10% you may qualify for unemployment benefits in New York. If you qualify for even $1 of state unemployment you should receive an additional $600 per week of pandemic unemploymemt until potentially July 26 or 27, 2020 assuming you continue to qualify for state unemployment.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2020 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters