QUESTION

Hi, if I was hired to work 9/6 an I end up working 7/6an not getting paid for the extra time am I due extra pay.

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
Depends.  If you are paid by salary and you fit into one of several exemptions from overtime, you are not due any extra compensation for additional hours. If you are paid hourly, you are entitled to be paid for every hour worked and overtime for every hour over 40 in a single week. Contact the US Department of Labor, Wage & Hour Division or the Texas Workforce Commission, Labor Law Department for more information.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 5:12 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters