QUESTION

Hi. Im considered a salary employee with OT. But my overtime is held for two weeks. paid biweekly. Is this legal?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
For instance, I just worked two weeks...my payday is sept6, my job is finally paying me for my OT from 8/10/14 thru 8/23/14? Why is that and us it legal? PepsiCo is the company I work for, they just switched to this style of pay approximately 6months ago. Prior to this I was paid my ot when my pay period ended....with no waiting an extra two weeks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
I'm unsure why they are holding it. Perhaps because they are processing the overtime differently. However, you have 30 days from your regularly scheduled payday to be paid before you have a legal claim against your employer. The statute is R.C. 4113.15.    Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2014 at 9:35 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters