QUESTION

Hi, Im wondering if i have a case on this problem below or will I just be wasting my time. My previous boss from my part time job owes me $750 but he c

Asked on Sep 14th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I worked as a Barmaid
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
His failure to pay violates the Fair Labor Standards Act and is actionable.  It can be a big problem for the employer and exposes the employer to paying your attorney's fees.  I have handle matters like this in Minnesota and if I were practicing in New Jersey I'd handle it.  So I am sure there is someone there who might be interested.  Especially if it reflects a larger problem with other employees.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2011 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters