QUESTION

hi my name I tamayo and I am not from this country

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - California
More details to this question:
about a month ago I work for this guy and you refused to pay me my money send me some text message telling me that I'm from the country I must not come to work late that why us ua not paying me my money cane u help me I have proof and documents to showI work for him my number is 3109368987
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Best resolution is to contact the labor board.  THis is a government agency who helps people resolve issues such as theone you have described above.  Search the web the labor board and follow the instructions on the web site.  This does not cost you anything. If you need help filling out the proper forms my company charges $195.00.  However, these forms are simply and can be easily completed by yourself.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters