QUESTION

Hiring & Firing laws for cleveland, Oh

Asked on Sep 14th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was hired for a position, after going in and filling out all necessary paperwork and sitting thru company meeting and due to start on Monday. I received phone call today from my new employer stating they were hiring back person I was replacing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Unless you have an employment contract, you can be terminated for any reason or no reason as long as you were not terminated for an unlawful reason.    Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Sep 15th, 2014 at 10:06 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters