QUESTION

Hok can I be terminated for calling out my manager on her illegal doings?

Asked on May 18th, 2016 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I cursed my manager out because she was going to fire me because I called HER boss lady to tell her how she was stealing from them. She still is the manager and I have lost my job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
This is an North Carolina state which means you can be fired for any reason and there is no liability for the employer unless there is an unlawful motive for the action taken against you. There are generally only two forms of unlawful motives: unlawful discrimination or unlawful retaliation. Discrimination in employment is unlawful if it is due to race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disability or age 40 or older. Retaliation in employment is unlawful if you engaged in one of a handful of "legally protected" activities and were fired for engaging in that activity. If either of these was the motive for the termination, then you may have a claim for unlawful termination. In any case, the fact that your boss was engaged in illegal activity really has no bearing on whether or not the employer is allowed to fire you.
Answered on May 21st, 2016 at 1:41 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters