QUESTION

How and what are my rights, obligations and limitations to address and handle one employee that states another employee "smells of mildew"

Asked on Mar 13th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Washington
More details to this question:
I have a new employee how is awesome. I have an existing employee who is also good. The existing employee has expressed that she detects a smell of "mold/mildew" on the new employee. No one else detects such a thing. The employee confronted her and it was met with so-so effect. However the new employee expressed her embarrassment and immediately stated she went home and asked everyone around her if she smelled. No one else detects such an odor. The existing employee feels it''s a health hazard to not only herself but potentially the employee whom she feels cannot smell it on herself. So the existing employee states she cannot continue in an environment that is "unhealthy" for her. And want to know what I can do about it. I don''t want to start a witch hunt and since no one else can detect it or has even brought it up. Can I even tell / force the new employee to have a home screening (even if i offer to pay?)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
Very interesting question.  I'm going to give you what will become a very complicated answer, and I can respond only in general terms.  Some people are very sensitive to aromas or odors, particularly perfumes and hair products.  Some persons experience physical symptoms when they encounter these products.  Symptoms can include headaches, lightheadedness and other symptoms which can be so serious that they render the person unable to work around the causative agent.  When these symptoms are present, the person may be unable to perform the essential functions of their position in the presence of the odor and may therefore qualify as disabled under the Americans with Disabilities Act or similar state law provisions.  When they so qualify, the employer is required to make "reasonable accommodations" which will permit the aroma sensitive employee to perform his or her job.  In most cases, the accommodation involves prohibiting co-workers from wearing perfumes, or relocating the aroma sensitive employee to a place where he or she will not be exposed to the aroma. Your case is more complicated, since 1) the aroma is not caused by a perfume or something which can be 'removed" from the environment, and 2) the complaining employee is the only one who claims he/she can detect the odor.  I think there is very little likelihood that a "mold or mildew smell" indicates the presence of any health hazard, and therefore there is no reason to require the new employee to undergo some sort of testing.  Further, such testing could well be an invasion of the new employee's privacy.  Also, the complaining employee does not contend the aroma causes any physical symptoms or effects, and it does not appear that the more senior employee us unable to perform the essential functions of his/her position due to the aroma.  Therefore, it does not appear to me that the more senior employee could be defined as disabled under the ADA, and therefore the employer is not required to make any accommodation for him/her. I think the best approach will be to tell the complaining employee that no one else detects the aroma, and that they will have to continue working together.  If the employer has the ability to move the complaining worker to a different location in the facility, that would probably be a good idea but I do not believe it is legally required based upon the facts you have provided.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters