QUESTION

How are Home Owners Association's employees classified?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
Are Home Owners Association (a non-profit Assoc'n) paid employees considered public or private employees? And, are they eligible for Compensatory time off in lieu of OT pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
HOA's are not public employers, and their employees are not public employees. They cannot receive compensatory time. They must be paid overtime for any time they work in excess of 40 hours in a work week.   Michael A. Caldwell 404-979-3154
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters