QUESTION

How can a couple be terminated from employment when one had no involvement?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My son made a bad judgement call and lost his job. His girlfriend, who works at the same place, was brought in and was told that she also had to be involved and was terminated as well. She was so upset and tried in vain to tell them she wasn't involved at all. The employer has proof of what my son did and he is owning up to it but nothing that involves his girlfriend. Does she have any legal recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
North Carolina is an employment-at-will jurisdiction which means an employee can be terminated at any time for any reason.  This situation is unfair, but there is nothing to suggest that it violates the law.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters