QUESTION

How can a hairstylist take clients with them when they move out salon and rent their own hair studio?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Virginia
More details to this question:
Hello, Im a hairstylist and I have worked for current salon for 2 years. I wanna rent a studio and work on my own. How can I legally let clients know where I move without being sued from salon owner. I never sign any contract or non-compete agreement with my employer. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
If you did not sign a non-compete agreeement then there is nothing preventing you from soliciting former clients.  However, while you are still employed by the salon owner you do have a fiduciary duty to your employer not to drive business away, so you should not speak with the customers about this while you are still employed there, but wait until you have left. 
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters