QUESTION

How can I be compensated if my employer forced me to resign?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
How can I be compensated if my employer forced me to resign?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Forcing you to resign is not illegal in GA. You are owed waged up to that point, nothing more.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Demand payment for any earned income or whatever else you are owed. If that doesn't work, file a wage claim with the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters