QUESTION

How can I be jeopardizing my position on the job if it's my day off?Wouidnt that be some form of discrimination?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It might be discrimination from the standpoint of an employer favoring employees who are flexible about schedule changes vs. those who are not but that's not illegal discrimination.  Discrimination based upon age, gender, race, religion is unlawful.  You don't necessarily have a protected right in your scheduled day off.  If its a day off for a religious observance that's truly important to you, then maybe. 
Answered on Apr 12th, 2017 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters