QUESTION

How can I be terminated as harassment against an employee for dancing with residents listening to gospel music clapping & singing. Employee says picki

Asked on Aug 06th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Activity Director was playing Gospel music for residents & I was was w/resident holding her hands singing, clapping when shift change, an employee came in stated we were picking on her. I was terminated for harassment.. the Act. director was terminated for laughing and joking.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
North Carolina is an employment-at-will state where an employer can terminate an employee at any time for any reason.  According to the North Carolina Supreme Court you can be terminated for a good reason, bad reason or no reason at all.  This sounds unfair (a bad reason), but not unlawful.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2018 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters